Monday, January 19, 2015

"Adik Abang Ilhaam saja..."

Pejam celik pejam celik, 2 minggu dah Liam masuk skolah. Selama 2 minggu juga aku ulang alik from office to school, fetch him & send to my mom house, then get back to office. Memang hay-wire jugak la schedule seharian aku mula mula dulu. Sekarang dah ok, adopting well hehehe. Walaupon penat berbaloi tengok dia excited tengok ibu dia depan pintu. Last Friday aku terlambat sikit, then dia cakap "Ibu, masa Ilhaam tunggu ibu, teacher cakap kene tunggu sini duduk diam diam, kalau tak nanti orang jahat amik" Haaaa,.. he never experienced waiting, slalu dia keluar pintu kelas memang dah nampak ibu dia dok tunggu kat entrance.

Sampai rumah, adik memang berlari depan pintu dapatkan Abam' Liam dia laaaa,.. dok cium tangan & tarik Abam' dok depan pintu. Tunggu Abam' dia buka kasut masuk rumah.

Tu Ikhlas kat belakang terhibur dengan gelagat abang Abam'
Abam' memang penggeli kalau orang cium pipi or muka dia! Tapi adik ni memang suka cium merata rata :))
Hmm Abam' cium adik plak, meh!
Haaa tengok! Kalau Abam' cium pipi adik takde plak geli nya!?!

Alahaaaaaai,.. depa memang tak pernah berpisah, dok main tido & mandi bersama kalau kat rumah tu. Bibik plak cerita, selagi Abam' tak balik sekolah, adik kat rumah macam tak senang duduk. Tak berapa nak main pon dengan Ikhlas pon kat rumah. Suruh tidur pon tak nak, nak tunggu Abam' juga,.. Hmmm brotherhood bebenau la sangat adik & Abam' ni. Sampai kan nk soh ikhlas panggil adik as Abang 'Ilmaan pon tak boleh, dia boleh jawab "Adik ni adik Abam' Ilhaam sajeee..." >__<' Haaaaa dah acane??

Tuesday, January 13, 2015

Liam's 1st Day of School.

 Al- Anaam 6:151

قُلْ تَعَالَوْا أَتْلُ مَا حَرَّمَ رَبُّكُمْ عَلَيْكُمْ أَلَّا تُشْرِكُوا بِهِ شَيْئًا وَبِالْوَالِدَيْنِ إِحْسَانًا وَلَا تَقْتُلُوا أَوْلَادَكُم مِّنْ إِمْلَاقٍ نَّحْنُ نَرْزُقُكُمْ وَإِيَّاهُمْ وَلَا تَقْرَبُوا الْفَوَاحِشَ مَا ظَهَرَ مِنْهَا وَمَا بَطَنَ وَلَا تَقْتُلُوا النَّفْسَ الَّتِي حَرَّمَ اللَّهُ إِلَّا بِالْحَقِّ ذَٰلِكُمْ وَصَّاكُم بِهِ لَعَلَّكُمْ تَعْقِلُونَ

Say: Come I will recite what your Lord has forbidden to you-- (remember) that you do not associate anything with Him and show kindness to your parents, and do not slay your children for (fear of) poverty-- We provide for you and for them-- and do not draw nigh to indecencies, those of them which are apparent and those which are concealed, and do not kill the soul which Allah has forbidden except for the requirements of justice; this He has enjoined you with that you may understand. 

Alhamdulillah for 1st day of schooling :))

Despite ibu doing her last minute task for Liam's text & work books *balut buku & tulis nama anak*,
All went well started from the beginning of the day. Liam, he used to wake up early and had his bath before i send him to babysitter, therefore there's no problem for him to get ready for school. I can tell, he is soon excited all about school that morning. *sobs, ibu truly blessed seeing you full of determine, sayang. hopefully last long!*

We arrived his school by 815am and straightly put him in his class. Yup, literally we were late for his 1st day. What to expect for 1st time mom sending his son to school?? No worries, we are mores less same with other parents there who struggle dragging their kids at the front door. Yes, i can see lots of drama from front to inside class! Nevertheless am so thankful my son didn't include me to join their dramas :P You go Liam!

I didn't just leave him there. Waited and monitoring him through his class window for about half hour and then rushed to office. Know what? Huh, he totally ignored me!?! Yeah, independent much heh? Sokkay, ibu, this is your first step in letting your son growing & being independent. >__<'

Nah, ibu nearly cry cry when he is approaching me after his class ended at 1pm. 
Auwwwww, Abam' Liam, you make ibu proud sayang! Ibu loves you macho machoos!


Rambling ... Bla.. Bla.. Bla..

Betul! bukan semua orang yang mampu, tapi yang berbelanja besar untuk education anak depa pon belum tentu depa bergaji besar. Depa ikat perut demi anak-anak sapa ja yang tahu. Sungguh aku sangat kagum dengan depa ni, sanggup berkorban apa saja untuk anak. Semoga Allah berikan aku kekuatan seperti depa juga, sama seperti pengorbanan ibu bapa aku dalam membesar & mendidik kami adik beradik. Allahumma Amiin.

Wednesday, January 7, 2015

Our Final SunDay at Penang.

~Continue from previous post...

Sunday, our last day in Penang! Woke up early and 'heret' the boys as early as 7.30am just to have the legendary famous Roti Canai at Transfer Road. Awal-awal senang nak parking & senang juga nak dapat meja makan. Hahaaaaaa begini la ibu dengan the boys bila bercuti, memang kerja nya wajib mengheret paksa rela gitu. Dengan tak basuh muka memasing the boys, berbaju tido je lah pi makan asalkan tak dak air liur basi! :P Kalau ikutkan depa, rugi masa ibu! Dah nya nak dapat bercuti Penang bukan senang, masa pula terhad.

Source : Google

Kedai Roti Canai ni memang tepi jalan ja! Tepi tepi bangunan, nak parking memang susah sikit. So tu yang ibu berkeras nak pi awal. Sesampai ibu order Roti Bakar Special, and the boys had Roti Canai!

Kemain lagi Abam Liam makan, dengan teh tarik memang mendapat sungguh dia ni! 

Back to hotel by 8.30am, packed our things and ready the bags. Before check-out, again ibu 'heret' the boys for family photo along Armenian Street!

The boys dah tak kuasa nak melayan Ibu :P

Those were at Armenian Street ONLY! Yup, not enough time to explore other street which include Penang Art Streets. Aigoooo, ibu need to plan & have more time exploring those street in our next Penang Vaccay! That time we gonna rent trishaw or even rent bicycle! Aaaaaaa tak sabar :))

We headed home at 11am from Penang and arrived KL at 2pm. Drived non-stop! Biasa dah drive  dulu masa USM ;)

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

Hello Sea & Sand, Batu Ferringhi

˜ Continue from previous post 

By 5.30pm, Anis & Zura need to head back home. We wish her the all best, keep fighting & be strong  with hugs & kisses. T.T promise her to come back again and see her back in feet :)

Pasar Karat at Armenian Street! Memang tepi hotel je,.. Kat sini mostly barang pre-love & rare. Murah murah :)
So Me & Azyyati's family who stay same hotel with me, we decided to treat our kids with sand & sea session at Batu Ferringhi :)) *hotel 3 stars je,.. memang tak de la pool untuk bebudak ni, memang peluang sungguh pi Batu Ferringhi*

We reached Ferringhi Beach at 6pm. The kids were too excited once they saw the beach! Adik la paling seronok sekali! Abam Liam ni penakut, dok pijak pasir berjalan ke pantai sangat la berhati hati sebab dia rasa kaki dia kotor pijak pasir -___-'

Sebab abam takut main air, abam dok diam diam main pasir kat tepi. Nuh, nampak tu adik dah dok kat gigi air dah!

Tengok la adik tuuu kemain lagi seronok ade geng main air! 

Penat main kat pantai, balik bilik mandi mandi, kol 9malam kene heret dengan ibu berjalan pi makan Nan & Ayam Tandoori kat Kapitan! Ini memang menu wajib ibu setiap kali mai Penang! Layan kan aje laaaa,.. Sesampai Kapitan memang penuh la meja, bersabar je lah nak buleh dapat order & dapat makanan! *takde gambar sebab ibu lapar sangat* Terima kasih sebab sudi layan kan ibu. Hahaha memang terbaik lah! Ni dah sampai KL pon dok teringat lagi bayangan & kesedapan tandoori Kapitan. :P

Monday, January 5, 2015

Pray for our beloved friend, Anis.

لَا يُكَلِّفُ اللَّهُ نَفْسًا إِلَّا وُسْعَهَا لَهَا مَا كَسَبَتْ وَعَلَيْهَا مَا اكْتَسَبَتْ رَبَّنَا لَا تُؤَاخِذْنَا إِن نَّسِينَا أَوْ أَخْطَأْنَا رَبَّنَا وَلَا تَحْمِلْ عَلَيْنَا إِصْرًا كَمَا حَمَلْتَهُ عَلَى الَّذِينَ مِن قَبْلِنَا رَبَّنَا وَلَا تُحَمِّلْنَا مَا لَا طَاقَةَ لَنَا بِهِ وَاعْفُ عَنَّا وَاغْفِرْ لَنَا وَارْحَمْنَا أَنتَ مَوْلَانَا فَانصُرْنَا عَلَى الْقَوْمِ الْكَافِرِينَ

Allah does not impose upon any soul a duty but to the extent of its ability; for it is (the benefit of) what it has earned and upon it (the evil of) what it has wrought: Our Lord! do not punish us if we forget or make a mistake; Our Lord! do not lay on us a burden as Thou didst lay on those before us, Our Lord do not impose upon us that which we have not the strength to bear; and pardon us and grant us protection and have mercy on us, Thou art our Patron, so help us against the unbelieving people.
 (Al-Baqarah : 286)

No matter how wealthy you are, health is the most precious.

Last week, on new year's holiday, I was hit by news, one of my closest friend, Anis been diagnosed with brain cancer, I was trembling in tears. No words can describe my feelings when we heard the news. I just want to fly as soon as possible to hug her & throw away the pain. I can't sleep at night and she's the only person on my mind after all. The clan wassap group also keep coming in through the nite. The next day, I can't concentrate on my work. Thinking of taking half day as it was Friday, but I need to attend meeting at 3pm. Therefore while preparing for meeting that morning, i also get bz texting the clan to pay her motivation visit  at Penang on the weekend (which is the very next day). Azyyati & Zura confirmed to join the visit, while the rest gonna plan for another visit.

So, there goes our impromptu weekend at Penang. Theres nothing more important than giving her moral support battling brain cancer. Alhamdulillah, Allah ease our plan. Booked hotel using agoda with a good price & most important, still available. *musim cuti sekolah ni risau juga hotel fully booked* Its newly open 3 stars hotel, Armenian Street Heritage Hotel. 

I intentionally booked hotel located in town and near the Penang Art Street *sambil menyelam minum air konsepnya! dulu masa study USM tak dak lagi depa buat wall art bagai*

On Saturday, woke up as early as 6am. Get the boys ready, prepared snacks for long journey and filled their tummy with home-cook fried rice, and by 8am we headed to Penang. We convoyed *3 cars* from Hentian Sg. Bakap to Anis's house. Arrived her house nearly to 1pm. Her mama welcomed us with good lunch. Ya Allah we soooo missed her cook! Purely Penang dishes. Thank you Mama for feeding us well ever since USM! We love you Mama! xx Her family is like my 2nd family in Penang during my USM years. Her baba (dad) always help me to look after my Satria whenever I left for home in KL. 

Ya Allah, please give them courage to take care of my friend and her two kids. 

Mama let her worries out with teary eyes to us. Indeed, Anis was not only suffered with cancer, she also been abused mentally by her husband. Allahuakbar. T_T From physical look, yes she look fine. The suffering inside, that she didn't show. She insist not to talk much about it. Only Mama & her youngest sister, Lida did the talking. Mama said they gonna use Traditional treatment as an ikhtiar for her. She will be on treatment for 14days starting Monday, 5th January 2014. InsyaAllah we gonna plan next visit after she finish the treatment.

Later 3pm, we took her out to have fun a little at Armenian Street, one of the Penang Art Street. Had the famous ais kepal, enjoying the craft market along the street, & chilling taking photos together with her. 

Anis's eldest daughter, Ai'sy! Be good girl sayang,.. Wait for mama come back with good health, InsyaAllah.

The hardest part is saying Good Bye T.T, take care sayang,... We LOVE you.
Ya Allah, she definitely strong to face all those hardship alone. 
I can't imagine how am I if I'm in her shoes 😭😭😭😭 

Ya Allah, permudahkan segala urusan keluarga ini, kembalikan lah kesihatan yang baik buat sahabat ku Farhanis Shahida Mohammad. 
Amiin YRA.